Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

First few mm are messy with heated bed


Recommended Posts

Posted · First few mm are messy with heated bed

When printing small-to-medium sized prints, I've noticed that the bottom few mm always look a little messy when using a heated bed. I was printing parts of Robert's extruder yesterday and had a pretty clear example of this... identical settings but one with the heated bed (left), one without (right):

Same print, heated bed left, non heated right.

(Roughly 205 nozzle 80 bed temp, though my bed is significantly lower in actual temp than reported temp. Ignore the upper part of the print for the left print, I was futzing around with the filament which caused some uneven extrusion.)

Any tricks to avoid this?

 

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First few mm are messy with heated bed

    I wonder if covering the unused area with something thermally isolating might help.

    I think the effect is caused by rising hot air from the bed slowing down the cooling of the deposited material.

    What fan speed did you use? (And why does your temperature sensor show higher temperature? :blink: )

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First few mm are messy with heated bed

    If you're printing PLA, then 80°C bed temperature is probably simply too hot. Have you tried lowering the bed temperature?

    /edit: Just read that your actual temperature is lower... But maybe it's still too high? Sometimes PLA sticks well even at only 40°C bed temperature...

    I've noticed that sometimes, when you lower the bed temperature but increase nozzle temperature for the first layer, you will still get it to stick nicely. Sometimes you can also drop the bed temperature right after the first layer is complete. But that depends on the material of the heated bed.

    This was quite tricky with my Basalt bed, but with my new PEI plate I can do pretty much anything and it still sticks like crazy :p

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First few mm are messy with heated bed

    Fans are on from the first layer of the print. Using a crossflow fan so there is certainly a large amount of airflow.

    Will try with lower bed temps I guess. May also just get a PEI platform as well... been wanting one for a while.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First few mm are messy with heated bed

    Yes - lower bed temp.

    This is a problem I've talked about quite a bit now. It's because for smaller parts they don't have enough time to cool and so the "base" layer that you are printing onto is still too soft and the upper layer pulls it and "warps" it. Printing slower might help for the bottom 5mm or so to give it more time to cool. Above 5 or 10mm it's not a problem as the air is cooler. Fan will help also.

    60C is probably good enough for you. I found that for getting parts to stick to the bed 40C to 80C seems to be all about the same but somewhere around 30 to 35C there is a sudden transition where parts don't stick as well because the plastic doesn't flow as well to make good contact.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First few mm are messy with heated bed

    I need to stop skimming posts... I completely missed the 80C bed last time. Lowering that temp will help a lot. Sorry about that.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First few mm are messy with heated bed

    PLA works nicely on a 65C bed, which keeps the plastic soft, but I usually drop the temp to 55 after the first layer or two to make it a bit firmer.

    For small pieces such as those, you can probably print them on a room-temp glass bed.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First few mm are messy with heated bed

    I've had quite a few problems with melting parts and the default settings for temp with PLA. For me, 50-55 degrees is perfect. 65-70 seems to always give me trouble.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First few mm are messy with heated bed

    One more thing:

    It's probably better to print the first layer with the fan OFF. Even if it's a crossflow fan. I never got anything to stick on my Basalt plate with the fan on. Proably why Cura doesn't turn the fan on on the first layer as well...

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First few mm are messy with heated bed

    I am new to Ultimaker2 and 3D printing, so please go easy

    I am printing out models of bones. The raft does not stick overly well to the baseplate. I only have a thin layer of glue on the heated plate. In the expert settings in Cura it is set for the fan to be off until 0.5mm. Would it better to have the fan off a longer? You guys are talking about the base plate temperature. Can that be set in the gcode or can it only be set on the U2? Do I have to set it for each model or once changed does it remain? If I have to change the setting on the U2 is this easily found in the menu???

    Thanks

    MM

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First few mm are messy with heated bed

    For me 45ºC for the bed when printing PLA works perfect for the first layer.

    I up it to 55 a 60ºC after starting either the 2nd or 3rd layer (basically at the point I start my side fans).

    75º (what the default was when I bought the printer) was simply too high so 80 will probably be as well.

    I am printing brims lately for parts with a smaller base, they come of easy enough with little visible "damage" and it helps a lot.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First few mm are messy with heated bed

    @MedicalModeler: You can set them both in the code and on the printer (while printing in the Tune menu).

    In the gcode will probably be for advanced users only.

    If you are using Cura you can switch to advanced mode and use the "Tweak at Z" plugin. Just double click it to add an instance to the list below. Set the height at which you want to change things (either in mm or layers) and configure what you need. You can add multiple instances of the plugin if you would like to change stuff at different heights.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First few mm are messy with heated bed

    There are many ways to set the temperature. The two best ways are:

    1) Once you hit PRINT and choose a model go into the TUNE menu and you can view and adjust the nozzle and bed temperatures. You must exit TUNE for the print to start but then you can optionally go back in there if you want to do more adjusting.

    2) If your MATERIAL is chosen as PLA normally you can modify this setting and change 4 settings for PLA including temperature and then you can save this back to the PLA slot.

    There are at least 3 other ways to change temp (one listed above) but I don't recommend those for beginner. Learn these 2 methods first.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First few mm are messy with heated bed

    gr5 my UM2 happily continues printing while I'm messing in the TUNE menu, as a side note. If I'm modifying the speed it even changes while I'm turning the knob ;)

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First few mm are messy with heated bed

    Once it starts printing, if you enter the tune menu it's too late. You have to enter it while it is waiting for the bed or nozzle to warm up. Usually after the homing procedure but before it primes the extruder. If you enter during that time period it will not start printing until you exit tune menu.

    However once it does the nozzle prime, entering tune menu will not pause the print.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...