Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

peggyb

Ambassador
  • Content Count

    864
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7

Everything posted by peggyb

  1. look under 'edit' for the shortcuts select the part, and choose 'delete' key to delete the selected part or use the right combination (Mac/Windows) to delete everything on the build plate
  2. can you make a screenshot of your build plate adhesion? by default brim is active and can disturb the print size
  3. what are your settings in the 'build plate adhesion'? skirt, brim? do you have double extrusion?
  4. good find, never used this setting, will keep this in mind 👏
  5. There is something weird with the model. Can you check the .stl in a program like Meshmixer, -> Analysis -> Inspector and see if something shows up. Cura is creating large triangels towards the bed, filling up the model.
  6. I loaded your .3mf and it looks fine to me, or did I miss something in your message? If you have trouble locating it on/under the bed, check the z-numbers in the Move section, there is also in the preferences something like 'automatically drop models to the build plate' It is also possible that the graphics card of your computer is the problem, indoor first picture it shows you are in 'compatibility mode' My screen looks different because I use Cura 4.6.1 and the plugin 'Sidebar GUI'
  7. all Ultimaker printers, looked it up in the machine settings and it uses 'Griffin'. If you want more technical information, ask, @ahoeben, I know how to use the software/printer but not the underlaying technical info.
  8. Found another answer of @fieldOfView If you can't see temp settings, your printer is likely using UltiGcode. When using UltiGcode, temperature settings are set on the printer, not in Cura. You can change the gcode flavor to Marlin in the Machine Settings for your printer, and gain full access of temperatures in Cura. The "Enable prime blob" setting has been disabled for all printers.
  9. SketchUp is good for visual drawings, but not so much for 3d printing, unless you know what to do. I think you spend a lot of time making this drawing, but I'm sorry to say that it is impossible to print in this state. You should take some time to learn the basics, here is a good start: https://i.materialise.com/blog/en/3d-printing-with-sketchup Use youtube to learn about SketchUp or use another program, like Onshape, Tinkercad, Blender, Freecad, OpenSCAD, they all have their strong and weak points, and it takes time to learn...https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=thor's
  10. There is a setting 'Enable Prime Blob' under the Build Plate Adhesion tab, or use the search with 'prime'
  11. can you share the model to have a look? did you check the model with the x-ray view?
  12. peggyb

    Cura Flow

    Hope it works for you, let us know.. It is a complicated subject, I try to approach it rationally. To my knowledge, and I could be wrong of course, when you change the line width, less material comes out (less flow) and the wall is narrower (what you asked for). When you set the flow higher, you get more material and the wall swells, resulting in a wider wall than your line width. If you use less flow you end up to a point where there is not enough material resulting in under extrusion. Using horizontal expansion shifts the wall in or out using the regular settings.
  13. peggyb

    Cura Flow

    Did you measure your accuracy in x and y as most important or also z? For x and y you could play with 'horizontal expansion', using + or - values, then you can set your flow separately.
  14. you could try another solution with benefits: import a disc/cylinder from a cad program and scale it to your liking in size, with the same height (z) as the first layer. The place the items on critical places like corners, turn off brim and use skirt. I use this with materials that have a strong warping and don't want to peel off the brim a from complex shape.
  15. there is a plugin available in the Marketplace, the 'Barbarian Units'
  16. you mean the 'per model settings'? If the block is too big, scale it down. youtube is your friend... this topic starts at 2.47
  17. look at the speed of the infill, it is much higher the the rest. The profiles have different speeds for inner/outer wall, infill, but I like to set everything at the same speed, like 45 in this case, or lower it when you still see the poor infill. What also could help is to adjust the infill % or mm (it uses one of them, the other value it greyed out) until the nozzle makes a nice fluid path, you could lower the amount to get more contact between the lines.
  18. Like I said, it is easier to do this in Sketchup... but I will try... When you start, make sure you have the Object Browser visible (under View) Select your part7 and 'Edit' --> 'Separate Shells', this separates your thread from the cylinder. In the Object Browser you can show/hide elements now. Looking at cylinder it has 2 reversed faces. To reverse the faces: choose 'Select' , tick 'Allow Back Faces' and hit the 2 faces, in the popup screen. Edit - Flip Normals. Now hide the cylinder and the extra thread (shell2), and it is always good to make a duplic
  19. if a part is thinner than your nozzle size, it won't print, the material coming out your nozzle is 0.4 wide. This has nothing to do with your layer thickness. This area ends up razor sharpe, so at a specific point it won't print. do you need this area? it is part of a hinge, if it is too thick your hinge won't work.
  20. the part you are missing is because it is too thin to print.
  21. Also play with the amount of walls, less or more can make a difference for the pattern.
  22. Hi @davidmillertime I use Meshmixer a lot for checking and cleaning, but it also takes a while to learn the details. You could fix this also in Sketchup, but like @gr5 said, other programs are better for 3d printing. A good indication for reversed vertices is to look at the color, inside and outside have different colors, in Meshmixer they are pink. The thread needed some extra vertices to make it solid.
  23. you were right that the model has flaws: the cylinder had 2 vertices inside out and the thread is not a solid. Combining the solid thread and the cylinder will print fine in Cura part7b.stl
×
×
  • Create New...