Jump to content

JCD

Member
  • Content Count

    96
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

Everything posted by JCD

  1. I think the layer height cannot be managed via a postprocessing plug in Imagine you have a spherical piece to print. When you are printing the bottom or the top part of the piece it will be very interesting to have a smaller layer height, to have a better quality and not a 'staircase' effect. But to achieve this a layer of 0.2mm for instance will be modified in 2 layers of 0.1mm. But each new layer will not have the same travel (for the walls a circle). A post processing plug in cannot calculate this new travel very easily, and imagine if the piece is a complex shape. To make this kind of thing the best way would be for the cura engine to slice the original part in 2 parts, and on each one do the slicing with the relevant layer height
  2. Ok nice end to this topic
  3. Look at your first post at the begining of this thread, and put yourself in the shoes of someone who hasn't worked on the subject. Is your description accurate, with the necessary information available. The sentence ' welll... hard to explain ' is far from useful to find the solution. Myself, I try to help to the extent of my knowledge, on my free time. The minimum for someone seeking help is to provide the necessary information so that those who can help you do so without spending too much time,
  4. I do'nt scream as myself I did the same mistake but i think in a different 'spirit' Look at : https://community.ultimaker.com/topic/28025-bug-advice-slice-button-not-disabled-immediately/?tab=comments#comment-239483
  5. You have not really try to find, in the HELP Menu there is a 'Report a bug" with a link to the relevant place !!!! So try not to give a judgement too quickly
  6. I think the bug is the following one : the textbox for the z porcentage is after the y coordinate (on the 2nd line )textbox and 'vice versa' for the y porcentage and the z coordinate
  7. You seem to have done a lot of testing already Can you give us screen shots for the various cases where you see a strange behavior, and also those which have succeeded. As you have tested a lot of different configurations, do'nt forget to give us the values and params you have used for each test
  8. I think it's a good practice to disconnect auto slicing as if your piece is complex, any modification in the parameter, the place where the part is on the bed etc.. this launch the slicing and you have to wait along long long time just to have the opportunity to make another modification before really doing what you want For the Cura team : why do'nt put at the beginning slicing on 'non auto'
  9. You have to uncheck the 'uniform scaling' checkBox below the x y z values if the scale is different on the various axes
  10. Nallath, Yes and I discovered after my post there was a link via the help menu where I found the previous advices !!!! Maybe it will be interesting to open a section, only to give the same link, just to avoid the unnecessary posts like mine !!
  11. When you have a complex mesh to slice and you click on the slice button, the button is still active for a long time. If you think you have'nt click and you click once more, the process is beginning all over again... and after a long time you get an error (unable to slice), and Cura then continue and go back to the slicing process. My Suggestion is to disable at once the Slice button.(and change the color so that the user get the information the process is initiated) Cura 4.0, windows 7 64
  12. Jabbery, I see in your 3mf file that you have not checked the skin parameter below Outer before inner walls. UM says that this param allows better dimensional accuracy
  13. Jabbery, I'm back !!!! I have seen a parameter in the Skin section called horizontal expansion. In the description that appears when the mouse is over it UM tells that it may compensate for too big or too small holes I have not tried, but for you, it's worth it
  14. Take a look to https://www.reddit.com/r/3Dprinting/comments/9ownqo/waiting_for_user_ender_3_problem/ Besides, if you're printing from an SD Card, is the SD Card always abolutely correctly inserted
  15. As the children tell in France when they have not discover the solution to a problem another child has asked for : 'Je donne ma langue au chat' (I give my tongue to the cat) I hope you'll succeed !!
  16. Jabbery, I suggest to modify the infill AFTER the wall specially as it prevents the push on the wall and put the infill as grid as the infill is necessary also to give the wall a strength I use only PLA on an Anet A8 but as I have protected the hot end, I put only 50% (and not 100 as usual for PLA) For ABS I read that usually there is no need for cooling
  17. My suggestions : 1) uncheck brim only on the outside 2) change Infill pattern from concentric to grid (you have no infill on your part) 3) uncheck infill before walls (to have less visual impact of the infill) furthermore isn't it dangerous (retraction) to have the cooling fan at 30% with ABS?
  18. Jabbery, Is it possible to put in the post the 3mf file by saving the project, for us to see what's your complete environment? You have a brim on your model, is it only on the outside or everywhere? If only on the outside, I suppose the wall printing on the interior will be alone on the bed, with a lot more opportunities to retract than if it was 'sustained' by the brim
  19. Jabbery, Have you tried in PLA, as ABS is a pain with retraction ?
  20. Voila le fichier modifié Modif faites support horizontal expansion ramené a 0 support overhang angle ramené de 70 a 50 CCR10S_1909476746_CCR10S_xctrack_vario-xctrack_inf.3mf
  21. Pour ce genre de demande, fait un entegistrement du fichier .3mf, qui donne non seulement le STL mais aussi tous les reglages que tu as
  22. In Cura INNER WALL means the wall which is behind the OUTER WALL, and this is true for the exterior wall of the box and the interior wall (the hole in the box) On this line : G1 X197.4 Y102.6 E231.46822 ; - 94.8 - incorrect should be 100 - 3.2 * 2 + 0.4 = 94 you are on the INNERWALL, which is 0.4 inside the OUTER WALL (on any side of the hole, hence the 2 x 0.4 difference with your calculation) The corresponding line on the OUTER WALL is G1 X197 Y103 E174.16633 ; - 94mm wide and we see the 0.4 difference for the X and Y with the INNER WALL So Cura is correct (but it does not take care of the effects I told before) For the Cura Team Maybe you can when slicing, track if you are in a convex or concave wall shape . The concave wall shape is when if you have 2 following printing segments, (A>B then B>C, the middle of AC is outside the shape For instance in the sample above ;TYPE:WALL-OUTER G1 F3000 E160.37867 G1 F1800 X103 Y197 E164.97456 G1 X197 Y197 E169.57044 in this case, modify the lines, to not extrude on the tiny travel before the corner (the histeresis make this unecessary after) ;TYPE:WALL-OUTER G1 F3000 E160.37867 G1 F1800 X103 Y196.8 E164.9 (I have not calculate the exact amount of extrusion) G0 X103 Y197 (no extrusion here) G1 X197 Y197 E169,5 (same difference as in the line above e.g 169.57044-(164.97456-164.9)
  23. I think the problem (besides flowrate values) is due to the added technique of 3D printing. 1) look at the theorical movement in Cura : I sliced a 20mm cube with a cubic hole in xy plane of 10mm Below is the Gcode for the outside outer wall We see that the movement is correct the center of the nozzle(here 0.4mm) is 0.2 mm inside the square perimeter Now for the inside square hole Here also the movement is correct, 0.2 mm outside the square perimeter 2) Now what is maybe happening When you are printing a perimeter (either a square, a circle )you can look at the filament of 2 sides, the interior side of the perimeter, and the exterior one. Between the 2 sides there is a length difference the interior side is smaller (2PI x nozzleDiameter for a circle, for a square the diference is concentrated in the corners). So the plastic in excess will tend to move toward the inside. Furthemore, every change of direction will have a slight dragging effect on the filament toward the interior, adding to the former phenomenon (the higher the speed, the higher the drag) I think this explain the problem of the hole dimensions
  24. I have not experience the two techniques on the same pieces so I do some 'crafstman work on my stl file if there is a dimensional problem ... Your opinion is quite relevant anyway I do'nt know F360 but I think in FreeCAD you can make two macros to automatically do the stuff, including a suffix in the STL filename to recognize which technique is it for For example I did a macro to make polar function curbs like epicycloid
  25. Maybe you're talking about this (see below)
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!