Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Porosity & Sturdiness & Smooth Surface Combined


Recommended Posts

Posted · Porosity & Sturdiness & Smooth Surface Combined

Hey everyone,

 

I am an Ultimaker 2+ user for about 8 months and I have had many successfull prints which are challenging for me. Nowadays I need to have a porous and smooth surface (as shown in the picture) and also I want the structure to be as strong as possible. Hope I can get this using PC or ABS as material, PLA is the last choice (I also think that Colorfabb xt-CF20 carbon fiber would fit requirements, I haven't tried but I will). I had an extended research on it and see that it can be achieved using extreme printers like costing hundreds of thousands of euros (Which I don't find right to share here any trademarks etc.). I really wonder if it is possible to create a surface like this on Ultimaker printers. Is there anyone tried something like this before?

ultim.jpg

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Porosity & Sturdiness & Smooth Surface Combined

    No he wants to know how big these structures are.  Are they 1mm apart?   0.1mm apart?  That's a 10X difference and it matters.

     

    Does it have to be porous such that gas or liquid passes easily through?  

     

    Does it just have to be a rough surface such that paint or glue would stick well?

     

    It sounds like you want a smooth surface as felt by fingers but rough surface on a smaller scale.  Is that right?

     

    If so then maybe you would want a nozzle with a bump on the tip that can cut groves in the part as it prints.  UM2 and UM3 can swap nozzles (or cores) such that you could manufacture one with a needle or something sticking down.  You wouldn't want it sticking down more than .2mm (the typical height nozzle is off glass on bottom layer printing).

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Porosity & Sturdiness & Smooth Surface Combined

    Thank you for your answers guys but I still don't feel like satisfied. Let's try again.

    Here what I want as sorted:

     

    * It needs to be porous so that air can flow through the structure.

    * The surface needs to be rough because of that sticking issues, and also smooth because of the quality of the part that I would like to obtain from the structure im gonna print.

    * Whole structure needs to be as strong as possible because of the tough working conditions.

     

    Im gonna try spaghetti infill by the way. 

     

    Hope this clarifies everything.

     

    Edited by yesnlsy
  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Porosity & Sturdiness & Smooth Surface Combined

    We still don't know the scale of the roughness.  How small do the holes have to be in diameter?  Can they be 3mm holes?  1mm holes?  0.1mm holes?  (UM definitely will have trouble going smaller than .1mm).  1mm holes is very doable.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Porosity & Sturdiness & Smooth Surface Combined

    The CAD data is not designed with holes. But let's assume that 1mm holes are ok for me. What's next? How to programme it on CURA? Only decreasing the infill? Changing the shell thicknesses? Got so confused to combine all of these...

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Porosity & Sturdiness & Smooth Surface Combined

    Well maybe you can set the top and bottom thickness to zero and set the infill pattern such that it has about 1mm holes.  Maybe around 80% infill - play with it.

     

    This only works if it's okay to be porous vertically but not horizontally.  This is what people do when they make "molds" for cardboard packaging (start with wet cardboard pulp (or cut up newspapers) and put it on the surface, let it dry and voila.

     

    Also what they do for vacuum form molding.

     

    Alternatively maybe there is a way to set the flow rate to 50% JUST FOR THE TOP AND BOTTOM.  And just do 2 infill layers maybe (top/bottom thickness set to 2 layers).

     

    Try those 2 ideas first.

     

    If cura doesn't let you set flow for just top/bottom infill then you could do it by modifying the gcodes a bit - just insert the gcode that sets the flow to 50% or 100% in a few places in the code - 100% for shell bottom few layers and 50% for infill.  The gcode file is marked up where each layer starts/ends (plus you can look at the Z value in there to see the current printing height) and the gcode has comments showing where shell starts/ends and where infill starts/ends and so on.  You might only have to insert these 5 or 10 times.

     

    If you end up creating tons of these all the time you could write a plugin that does this automatically.  This kind of post-processing plugin would be a perl script that locates all the top/bottom infill parts of the gcodes and inserts the flow gcode around that section.

     

    OR you could do it all in CAD.  Tell the cad software to put thousands of holes through your part.  This is pretty easy to do in openSCAD.  Or you could take the STL file from your cad, pull it into openscad (very easy) and then subtract off thousands of thin cylinders and save it back out.  Also pretty easy to do in openSCAD.  I could write that for you for about $100 if you want.  Send me an stl and I'll send it back with holes and if you like it, pay me and I send you the openscad code and help you set up openscad.  I'd write it so you can easily change the hole spacing and the hole diameter.  But some of the holes would put cylindrical grooves in the edges so that would have to be acceptable to you.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Porosity & Sturdiness & Smooth Surface Combined

    zeef1.thumb.jpg.4c0f2b050c6d9413ee6215f12145c401.jpg

    This sort of holes can easily be done in CAD: design one hole, and then repeat that in a pattern in both directions. This sift (for a laboratory sink) is ca. 50mm diameter. But it does not print easily: too much jumping and retracting. Making a solid plate and printing it with ca. 70% to 80% infill (try it) like gr5 says, would give much smaller holes, and will be quite strong, but it will have a *very high* resistance to airflow. So it all depends on the exact purpose. Maybe you would be better off printing a sturdy housing only, with big openings, and then put some standard proven air filter in it.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...