Jump to content
Erkan3D

Change Z Offset / Print in the air

Recommended Posts

Posted · Change Z Offset / Print in the air

I want to print in the air without calibrating. Kind of a Z offset is needed.

 

I tried changing the height of the object (unmarked the auto drop option) but it prints on the surface or it needs support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change Z Offset / Print in the air

Well I am not sure if I fully understand what you want to do but on the build plate select the model and then select the first icon from the vertical list of icons on the left hand side of the window. There you will see the x/y/z/ positions; the z will almost certainly be 0 and if you set it to a +ve number that will raise the model off the bed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change Z Offset / Print in the air

So basically you want to print spaghetti, is that correct? I am a bit curious what the purpose is?

 

Another method to achieve this might be to raise the design in your CAD editor to the required height. And then at a heigth of 0 add a little square, e.g. 10mm x 10mm, out of the way. So that square will sit on the glass, and the real design will be in the air. And switch off supports.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change Z Offset / Print in the air
24 minutes ago, geert_2 said:

So basically you want to print spaghetti, is that correct? I am a bit curious what the purpose is?

 

Another method to achieve this might be to raise the design in your CAD editor to the required height. And then at a heigth of 0 add a little square, e.g. 10mm x 10mm, out of the way. So that square will sit on the glass, and the real design will be in the air. And switch off supports.

 

I was thinking about the second option but it would be great to print without adding extra stuff. I tried changing gantry height but didn't work. 

 

For the purpose... 

Let's say I am trying to make PLA drops. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change Z Offset / Print in the air

Change your layer height to something absurdly high. I just did this with some vasemode prints I am experimenting with and it gave a sugared gumdrop look to the print. You still have to calibrate your z so that it has a basis for measurement to start from.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change Z Offset / Print in the air

@Erkan3D there are many ways to do this.

 

One way is in cura settings to uncheck the feature that forces Z=0 and then click on the part in cura and make sure you have "move" selected in the upper left choices and then change the Z height to a value larger than 0.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change Z Offset / Print in the air
2 hours ago, gr5 said:

@Erkan3D there are many ways to do this.

 

One way is in cura settings to uncheck the feature that forces Z=0 and then click on the part in cura and make sure you have "move" selected in the upper left choices and then change the Z height to a value larger than 0.

I did that and it didn't work. It needs a support otherwise it doesn't print. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change Z Offset / Print in the air
3 hours ago, kmanstudios said:

Change your layer height to something absurdly high. I just did this with some vasemode prints I am experimenting with and it gave a sugared gumdrop look to the print. You still have to calibrate your z so that it has a basis for measurement to start from.

Tried that and it extruded absurdly high :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change Z Offset / Print in the air
2 minutes ago, Erkan3D said:

Tried that and it extruded absurdly high :)

and absurdly in error? ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change Z Offset / Print in the air
5 minutes ago, kmanstudios said:

and absurdly in error? ;)

It extruded very high amount of filament since the volume get bigger 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change Z Offset / Print in the air
8 minutes ago, Erkan3D said:

It extruded very high amount of filament since the volume get bigger 

Anything like you wanted?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change Z Offset / Print in the air
35 minutes ago, kmanstudios said:

Anything like you wanted?

Nope. I want to extrude the same amount. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change Z Offset / Print in the air

place a cube or something on the build plate somewhere and scale it very small, too small to print, like 0,1 x 0,1 mm. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change Z Offset / Print in the air

image.thumb.png.3b02d9c53a6f57b37f089262f4cac670.pngHere  I attached an image. In solid view it is in the air but when it is time to print, it ignores the Z offset and prints on the bed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change Z Offset / Print in the air
1 minute ago, peggyb said:

place a cube or something on the build plate somewhere and scale it very small, too small to print, like 0,1 x 0,1 mm. 

That worked! 

I wish there was a setting to print in the air but I can use for now... THANKS!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!