Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
IRobertI

Post your latest print!

Recommended Posts

like any good designer.. i will kinda admit ;-) i did forget to model a connection for the M in the middle LOL

but the second print came out even NICER :-)

Plus its not for the christmas tree... a little gold necklace and I have some very nice gold ultimaker 2 BLINGO BLINGO..

Ian ;-)

star1.jpg

 

It looks like it is a 'late' ornament for your Christmas tree, but I wonder how you are going to keep the 'M' in place ;)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I finally got around to testing the Meshmixer support. I went with the Voronoi D Tower by Dizingof. And after 50253 retractions, 2.1 million lines of Gcode and 10+ hours of print time here's the result.

 

 

 

I have to say I really like this type of support for this type of print. It breaks away MUCH easier than traditional support and doesn't leave much behind. Of course the busy model helps hide the imperfections. The print could've been cleaner if I printed slower and with thinner layers. This was 0.15mm layers @ 50mm/s.

 

Looks really nice, even at those settings. Anyone know if there is another support type that also uses some type of organic structures. It's a pretty neat idea, everything else uses a seemingly different variant of a straight forward approach. Thanks for the pics.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After a couple of false starts, I successfully completed my dragon print using Meshmixer support. It turned out pretty much flawless - I'm absolutely delighted with the print quality.

Broken Free

The wings were very thin - as little as 0.45mm thick towards the back edges, so they are semi transparent, but they held up fine, even on the horizontal parts on top which printed without any appreciable roughness on the under-sides too, thanks to the Meshmixer supports.

Dragon Wing

 

 

I also did a quick video of the print, the process, and the finished product:

 

[Edit: The cleaned up model, including a version with support, is now on http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:218026].

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi illuminarti...very very impressive print. I have been playing around with meshmixer support myself and found it difficult to get satisfying results. I was wondering if you could share some if your meshmixer settings like. threshold angle for support and density setting for the number if tips..and also tip diameter... I know from a blog you posted that you increased the post diameter to about 3mm but the rest leaves a lot if tinkering. Thanks in advance... Gr Cor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Woah! Thanks for the good closeups in both the video and the pictures!! This think looks great, I'm really surprised to see how well the wings came out, the filament choice was a nice touch. From your experience do you think the Cura support structure algorithm results would have been equally good around the wings? Would it have stuck to the thin wing parts too much? Thanks again for documenting your experiences with Meshmixer, it seems to add a bit more utility to the Ultimaker and being free helps quite a bit.

I spent a lot of time choosing a 3d printer and I'm glad I settled on this one, I'm very excited to receive mine to start honing my skills.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Iluminarti, i red your blog yesterday, but the settings i'm most interested in i (tip diameter and densitiy) i could not find.. due to some server error your blog seems unavailable at the moment.... but dont worry i also got pyrotechnic stuff to worry about tonight... :cool: ...

Happy newyear in advance..... greetz from Holland

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the hosting company's entire infrastructure is down. But when it comes back, you'll see there's a screen shot in the post that lists all of the parameters I used in Meshmixer. The tip size was 1mm, iirc. I set density to 15. Supported overhangs of 17.5º or more, and had the max angle of the support columns be 60º.

Happy New Year, indeed!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The site looks like it's back up at last. :-)

Aaron points out something interesting; the layer height was indeed set at 0.5mm. That would explain why I got such pointy supports on the initial auto-generated batch, lol - since it would have made the tips reach 5 layers at 0.5mm = 2.5mm each. It should have been set at 0.1mm, to match my intended print resolution.

Since the supports get generated at STL meshes, and then sliced along with the rest of the print, it probably doesn't really matter. When I went back in later to add some more, I did set the layer height right, and I got much shorter, flatter tips. Both seemed to work just fine.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haha, very cool. So much work must have gone into making those thing. And they will be gone faster than the UM travel speed :)

How did you close off the bottom of the pralines? Or did the "infill" stick to the outer shell by itself?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Print Project : Team Church.

I was really amazed and impressed with some of the recent Architectural designs that have been printed with the ultimaker 1 and ultimaker 2.

So I sat down this morning in the office and decided to design a church.

This design is called TEAM CHURCH and has its structural form based around a group of people holding together and helping each other hold the roof up.

The design also has no single top point to the roof, so all members of this church are treated equally.

As I want to design more unique and new 3d printable projects for 2014. this is going to be print project 2 for my new ultimaker 2 :smile:

Should be a nice print when its finished :smile:

Ian :smile:

model file is now on youmagine !

https://www.youmagine.com/designs/team-church

teamchurch.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Braddock: amazing work, would be cool if you could share the process you used.

did my first big print on the UM2 8hour, it was a character i design and models. wanted to see how the supports worked plus the fix horrible feature, as i modelled it in 3ds max and only intersected each part. the fix horrible feature set worked brilliantly (good job Daid), i tried this model on a makerbot2x and it made a mess of it. there is a few strange blemishes on the model any idea what caused them?

piranha Man concept Art And model

piranha Man support

piranha Man

piranha Man head

best

Porter

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 122 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!