Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
LePaul

Has anyone tried out ColorFabb nGen filament?

Recommended Posts

Here's a first result, just did 1 print, a test object printed in a temperature range from 235c to 215c in 5c steps (bottom=235).

For comparison I added the (almost) same test in faberdashery PLA (range=210-190)

I'm pretty impressed, think the result is very good, overhang and details are real nice. Object on the right is nGen.

It's a bit difficult to compare on the object I printed, but it's definately a lot softer (more flexible) than PLA. Have not tried printing it on bare glass yet, but on "tesa easy stick eco" (the triangular glue stick) it sticks good.

to zoom in on the photos get them here (nGen-faberdashery: nGen on the right):

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/t0im1c0967zosg3/AADBG9HUjj_T5lrdr3ByceYLa?dl=0

Also put the Gcode for UM2 in the folder.

nGen-Faberdashery-1.thumb.jpg.b1d864f884adbb2fc877e27bce5a54e0.jpg

nGen-faberdashery-2.thumb.jpg.af749a0137a5335626d7301fd0cc6711.jpg

nGen-faberdashery-3.thumb.jpg.ee667cd591150311c19b8d3d2d839457.jpg

nGen-faberdashery-4.thumb.jpg.39cdd170d4d212b7cb5900a3dee3e560.jpg

nGen-faberdashery-5.thumb.jpg.3c819ec6bb4e62e83bf5db4422c8e070.jpg

nGen-Faberdashery-1.thumb.jpg.b1d864f884adbb2fc877e27bce5a54e0.jpg

nGen-faberdashery-2.thumb.jpg.af749a0137a5335626d7301fd0cc6711.jpg

nGen-faberdashery-3.thumb.jpg.ee667cd591150311c19b8d3d2d839457.jpg

nGen-faberdashery-4.thumb.jpg.39cdd170d4d212b7cb5900a3dee3e560.jpg

nGen-faberdashery-5.thumb.jpg.3c819ec6bb4e62e83bf5db4422c8e070.jpg

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My bridging didn't look as good as yours. But I'm not sure if that was due to cura or the filament (wasn't around when it printed). Overhangs look nice though, 60 degrees looks perfect, 70 is rough.

For layer adhesion and strength 230-235C feels the strongest. If you get down to 210-215C it's crap, you can hear the infill crunching as you bend the part.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering how different PLA brands compare. This is the exact test file @ultiarjan posted printed on my UM2 with Olsson Block (0.4mm nozzle) and the standard fan shroud. The print was made with Diamond Age PLA Silver (the closest color I had to light gray).

UltiArjant_TempTest_DA_PLA_Silver_190_210_1.thumb.jpg.253ab428f1be0e05f1715072c96137da.jpg UltiArjant_TempTest_DA_PLA_Silver_190_210_2.thumb.jpg.0bb046eee80b859fce21800ca3641eeb.jpg

btw: I really like that test file!

UltiArjant_TempTest_DA_PLA_Silver_190_210_1.thumb.jpg.253ab428f1be0e05f1715072c96137da.jpg

UltiArjant_TempTest_DA_PLA_Silver_190_210_2.thumb.jpg.0bb046eee80b859fce21800ca3641eeb.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@dim3nsioneer, that diamond age looks pretty nice, but the "ears" are a lot better on the nGen.

I noticed I took an old version for the nGen test, the Test5_UltiArjan.stl has 2 angles for overhang testing (usedTweak at Z for the temp changes). You can also take the "XT255-235_F100_Test5_UltiArjan.gcode" and change the temperatures in a text editor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@dim3nsioneer, that diamond age looks pretty nice, but the "ears" are a lot better on the nGen.

I noticed I took an old version for the nGen test, the Test5_UltiArjan.stl has 2 angles for overhang testing (usedTweak at Z for the temp changes). You can also take the "XT255-235_F100_Test5_UltiArjan.gcode" and change the temperatures  in a text editor.

 

I would not take the result of the ears as a result of the material. I think this is the point where the fan shroud could actually make a difference. One of us should separate the two things.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did also check the layer adhesion, and I can confirm what Robert mentioned, its fairly poor at lower temps, you need at least 230, so a lot worse than PLA. I did print with 100% fan, while the advice is 50% fan. I think the material can provide very nice results for decorative pieces, but for now I don't think it's very well suited if you need good mechanical properties, but that's just a first impression, will need to test with less fan...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's some bot's at original size in nGen, 230c, 30mm/s, 100% fan, 75c Bed

nGen-30mm-230c-100fan.thumb.jpg.15d26e06897b050eef90c00c84306c79.jpg

Different to what I mentioned before on these small parts the tesa easy stick was not giving enough adhesion, with the bed at 65c and tesa the bot's popped of the bed mid print, so I used my magic "works with anything" Cube stick.

Looking at the bot's that did not stick, they had quit a rounded bottom, this material seems to warp quit a bit. If you look at the picture you see the first layers are not so nice. When you're printing a decorative piece, and layer adhesion is less critical it's probably better to try and print a bit colder.

Last thing I noticed is that the material seems to have a bit more friction in the bowden than PLA/PHA, 1st because it's feels like it's just less slippery in the bowden, 2th there seems to be more tension in the material... I wonder how that will affect printing the last bits of the spool ....

nGen-30mm-230c-100fan.thumb.jpg.15d26e06897b050eef90c00c84306c79.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did a small test to check the flexibility of nGen.

printed some simple strips in 220, 230 and 240 Celsius, bed 70, 50mm/s, 100% fan.

nGentemp1.thumb.jpg.cbdede4f60888aaf697743edcd185caa.jpg

The lower the printing temperature the more flexible the material stays, the 240 is rather stiff.

When bending the material it stays bend, bend it back a few times and you hear the layers, but overall the layer adhesion was rather good even at 220. maybe cause it printed close to the heated bed, maybe because the layer adhesion is more of an issue with thin walls?

nGentemp2.thumb.jpg.f9b0b0c43ac8dd91447023e36e0cb5c0.jpg

The material is not super strong, the 230 and 240 pieces easily broke when I tried to bend them.

nGentemp1.thumb.jpg.cbdede4f60888aaf697743edcd185caa.jpg

nGentemp2.thumb.jpg.f9b0b0c43ac8dd91447023e36e0cb5c0.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hmm, thin walls are problematic, Darth Vader astronaut just broke his helmet :( I barely touched it removing some stringing with my fingernail....thinWall.thumb.jpg.848531d29a72e13080ebc307e7178267.jpgprinted at 220 Celsius, 100% fan.

Apparently I need to reduce the fan, but already at 220 with 100% fan there's stringing, less than with XP but still...

And something else I know from XP, burn marks...

burnMarks.thumb.jpg.6e0e38a90781b53dc2028f097955a6da.jpg

thinWall.thumb.jpg.848531d29a72e13080ebc307e7178267.jpg

burnMarks.thumb.jpg.6e0e38a90781b53dc2028f097955a6da.jpg

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I just received a few rolls today a gave it a try.

Apart from some minor warping I gotta say I'm pretty impressed. A lot easier to print then XT, layer adheasion is strong. I put quite some force on my part and it didn't break.

No stringing or blobs so not bad for a first try.

20151201_231707.thumb.jpg.63cf832319bbb900c464864e8a1561fd.jpg

Printed at 50mm/s, 0.3mm Nozzle, 0.1 layer height, 230 degrees, 80 degree bed, fan 40%.

20151201_231707.thumb.jpg.63cf832319bbb900c464864e8a1561fd.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What settings for flow are you guys using for NGEN? I'm not sure what the calculation is for mm/s to the percentage the control panel gives me. Printing 0.2mm layers with a 0.4mm nozzle at 40-50mm/s

Also, I'm getting some serious drooping/sagging on the second layer as it bridges between the first layers edge and over to the support where the 2nd layer wall is. I've tried 220 to 235 for temps and it doesn't seem to affect it. Fans at 50%

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 22 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!