Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Post your latest print!


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 4.7k
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Took me forever to do this. And it is still rougher than I would have liked.   3D concept rendering:   Finished piece:    

I just finished this. It was a multi-part print for ease of painting. Some of it I am not sure what happened...but hey, it is purty....And, I am unanimous in that ? Test Render Parts

Bath interferometers.  I have made about 20 of these for people who use them to test their telescope mirrors.  They are amazingly accurate and can do better than a $40,000 Zygo PSI optical tester.  Th

Posted Images

Posted · Post your latest print!

It's difficult to tell clearly from your pictures what's going on, but it looks like your top surfaces are too thin, and you need to increase the retraction length, and maybe the speed as well.

 

Thanks, yes I made a mistake with the thickness of the top surface. I'm currenrtly printing it again

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    What's that transparent blue stuff?  how you stretch it so tight and perfect?

     

    The transparent blue stuff is translucent plastic sheet of 0.3 mm thick. I actually use 2 sheets from which I airbrush 1 with ink to the color I want and put that sprayed layer between the 2 sheets for protection.

    Due to the thickness of the sheet which is not stretched but just fixed into place with the printed parts.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Here my project has been growing over the last 2 weeks.

    I first made sections with one glass and I coupled them

    P1020747.thumb.JPG.2d551b7ee2abcdeeeb48efd2152756d6.JPG

    And now it is the final size and very difficult to move:)

    P1020749.thumb.JPG.78b91e05ea9e3c3ae4c54c71c4593399.JPG

    And here it belongs as you see the station still needs a lot of work

    P1020750.thumb.JPG.d35dd271119d19fd2a92fe2f31617692.JPG

    But it is getting somewhere.

    P1020751.thumb.JPG.4013fc012af01aae2865c67c49da0c04.JPG

    And difficult to put it on my camera it is getting to big...

    P1020752.thumb.JPG.cf8716164d6fb3f3f35570e22d4f2b64.JPG

    P1020747.thumb.JPG.2d551b7ee2abcdeeeb48efd2152756d6.JPG

    P1020749.thumb.JPG.78b91e05ea9e3c3ae4c54c71c4593399.JPG

    P1020750.thumb.JPG.d35dd271119d19fd2a92fe2f31617692.JPG

    P1020751.thumb.JPG.4013fc012af01aae2865c67c49da0c04.JPG

    P1020752.thumb.JPG.cf8716164d6fb3f3f35570e22d4f2b64.JPG

    • Like 12
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Trying out ColorFabb Dutch Orange with the elephant model

    Ultimaker Original. 210C, 50mm/sec, On Left is 0.1mm (no support/brim) Right is 0.2mm with support and brim (and I was too lazy to clean it all off)

    How's this look? Any tweaks for improvements?

    IMG_9290.thumb.JPG.78c13c9ffad924c888603bbfec211aab.JPG

    IMG_9290.thumb.JPG.78c13c9ffad924c888603bbfec211aab.JPG

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    This railway station is really impressive !

    This is may latest one, a wedding cake topper from a skanect scan, some Makehuman bodies and a lot of tweaking in Blender

    DSC07818.thumb.JPG.aa35cab10b2b30798ed26d79e1d90ee9.JPG

    DSC07824.thumb.JPG.1f00d979949f109df21d2505f979f0e6.JPG

    DSC07842.thumb.JPG.6887792475dc4714936b117d465194f7.JPG

    DSC07818.thumb.JPG.aa35cab10b2b30798ed26d79e1d90ee9.JPG

    DSC07824.thumb.JPG.1f00d979949f109df21d2505f979f0e6.JPG

    DSC07842.thumb.JPG.6887792475dc4714936b117d465194f7.JPG

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    My building roof which now doubles as a wallet, lol. something went wrong here, went all wobbly due to the centre gap.

    20150908_170354.thumb.jpg.092194c154f2193423cb940b6b41db2d.jpg

    20150908_170354.thumb.jpg.092194c154f2193423cb940b6b41db2d.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    @lepaul for higher quality slow it down to 30mm/sec and that model doesn't need any support. Also if your bowden moves a bit (try pulling on it) then increase your retraction by the amount it moves - so maybe 5.5mm instead of 4.mm retraction?

    @viralata is that ABS processed with acetone vapor? Or PLA submerged in acetone? Or something else?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Thank you @gr5 !

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    @gr5 Here's my default settings...4.5 on the retraction. The Bowden tube is in there snug (I had to replace the Bowden tube, collar and retaining clip a few months ago) Again, Ultimaker Original

    Capture2.thumb.JPG.4355b698cb0dafebff3eb9f1d3e8fbb7.JPG

    Capture2.thumb.JPG.4355b698cb0dafebff3eb9f1d3e8fbb7.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    @viralata is that ABS processed with acetone vapor?  Or PLA submerged in acetone?  Or something else?

     

    It is ABS processed with acetone vapor.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I thought it would be acetone vapour due to the slightly lumpy look. nice model though. Im taking a rest from zbrush for now, and doing some cute houses.

    one of many. still a few issues with intersecting geometry around the window frames and such but I'm sure i can sort that out fairly easily. will smooth it up and spray it later.

    20150909_132753.thumb.jpg.8c52b3c40734f421b609d3552c757f73.jpg

    20150909_132753.thumb.jpg.8c52b3c40734f421b609d3552c757f73.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Post your latest print!

    Hi @lepaul,

    my settings are:

    Speed: 47.0

    Distance: 4.6

    and don't forget to add something like this: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:46157

    hth

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    and don't forget to add something like this: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:46157

    hth

     

    Thank you for that....yes, I have printed and use one of those clips on the extruder! I had issues with the Bowden trying to lift up from the extruder (noisy!) and someone suggested that part addition.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    ok, did you try higher speed & longer distance also?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Hi! Im print Pudge's head , im not a fan of dota but , for me , it's interesting that character. So , i model only the head but with my style using human anatomy mixed with the dota2 Style. It was model in Zbrush.

    For the print material i use Ultimaker PLA Platinium.

    FOTO_Pudge1.thumb.jpg.7f50bc7f04b793a6e4477ca0481545bc.jpg

    FOTO_Pudge2.thumb.jpg.a3613af5565bc94297421ef5bb2b49ca.jpg

    FOTO_Pudge3.thumb.jpg.72a86d87e1dec74f5d598ecc555ad9c5.jpg

    PudgeColor3.thumb.jpg.820aaf51fe21c8989382054dc29ff553.jpg

    FOTO_Pudge1.thumb.jpg.7f50bc7f04b793a6e4477ca0481545bc.jpg

    FOTO_Pudge2.thumb.jpg.a3613af5565bc94297421ef5bb2b49ca.jpg

    FOTO_Pudge3.thumb.jpg.72a86d87e1dec74f5d598ecc555ad9c5.jpg

    PudgeColor3.thumb.jpg.820aaf51fe21c8989382054dc29ff553.jpg

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Next time throw it in some acetone for 35 seconds spray some plastic primer and then paint it. It will look a lot better. Good model though.

    Painting 3d printed stuff without an undercoat or primer is crazy and will always give worse results.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Post your latest print!

    little timelapse GoPro bracket I designed a few months ago, finally got around to getting footage of it actually printing itself:

     

    STL file is here if you want one:

    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:689062

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Post your latest print!

    This is a small model I made to test out different types of PLA and learn how to use Cura more effectively. The cube is 1/2" in height, this particular one is printed at 100 micron, 20mm/sec, 190 temp using Ultimaker Gray/Silver PLA. I am really pleased with the detail we are getting on our small Ultimaker 2 Go we put in our office. IMG_2343.thumb.jpg.07cdb74b1c1923c7a8760bf823963d04.jpg

    IMG_2343.thumb.jpg.07cdb74b1c1923c7a8760bf823963d04.jpg

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Here's some prototype models we did in the FDG office. Each piece is 2"x2":

    A.thumb.jpg.fbae8fe190949ece03341cf7701e2cff.jpg

    B.thumb.jpg.b39cf78dcd29dc86e8933dfcb7b2ebe5.jpg

    C.thumb.jpg.f74513f28a570ebb79edb63e78c8c6c7.jpg

    A.thumb.jpg.fbae8fe190949ece03341cf7701e2cff.jpg

    B.thumb.jpg.b39cf78dcd29dc86e8933dfcb7b2ebe5.jpg

    C.thumb.jpg.f74513f28a570ebb79edb63e78c8c6c7.jpg

    • Like 9
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...